Background on child labour in Cambodia
The Royal Government of Cambodia has been demonstrating its commitment to combat the worst forms of child labour by promoting children’s education and improving the living conditions of Cambodian individuals. It has adopted laws and regulations to eliminate the exploitative forms of child labour in general and the worst forms of child labour in particular. Cambodia signed the United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child (CRC) in September 1992 and ratified it in July 1993. Article 48 of the country’s Constitution, also adopted in 1993, explicitly states, “The State shall: protect the rights of children as stipulated in the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child, in particular the right to life, education, protection during wartime and protection from economic and sexual exploitation.”
In 1995, the International Programme on the Elimination of Child Labour (IPEC) of the International Labour Organization (ILO) began providing assistance to Cambodia. As a first step, an action programme that aimed at strengthening the capacity of the Ministry of Social Affairs, Labour, Vocational Training and Youth Rehabilitation (MoSALVY) to address policy issues related to child labour was developed and implemented. The Government has sought initiatives that are preventive in nature, focusing on the flow of children from rural to urban areas. In January 1997, the National Assembly adopted a new labour code, which set the minimum age of employment at 15 (Article 177). It stipulated that children aged between 12 and 15 can engage in light work provided that: i) the work is not hazardous to their health and psychological development; and ii) the work will not affect their school attendance or their participation in vocational training programmes approved by competent authorities. It is further stated in Article 181 that minors, whatever their sex, younger than 18 and still under the responsibility of their parents or guardians, cannot engage in any type of work without the prior approval of their parents or guardians. The provisions on child labour in the current labour code are largely in line with ILO Convention No. 138, ratified by the Government on 23 August 1999. In the current code, the minimum age of employment or work is set at “the age of completion of compulsory schooling and, in any case not less than 15 years”. For light work the Convention sets the minimum age at 13 and for hazardous work at 18. However, in exceptional cases, which are specified in the Convention, the basic minimum age may be lowered to 14, ages 12-14 for light work and age 16 for hazardous work.
A sub-decree issued in November 1995 established the Cambodian National Council for Children to serve as “the coordinating body for advocacy, planning, monitoring and implementing the provisions of the Convention on the Rights of the Child”. The MoSALVY plays a lead role in this council, which consists of relevant ministries and local institutions. The prime minister presides over the council.
As the global debate on child labour intensified in recent years, various government agencies and NGOs expressed concern regarding the possibility that child labour and related issues may become a serious problem in the country in the foreseeable future. Cambodia is not different from many other countries in the region in that poverty, rapid growth of the population, rural-urban migration and weaknesses in the education system remain troubling challenges. These unfortunately all are factors that encourage the supply of child labour.
Child labour is regarded as that which is exploitative or unhealthy to the growth and well-being of a young person. Child labour has a negative impact on health, interferes with education and therefore creates obstacles to the child worker’s full and effective participation in society. It also involves the use of labour at low levels of productivity. It can prevent children from acquiring skills and knowledge to increase their productivity and thus causes a loss of economic potential to the society. Other negative effects include injuries and psychological stress from working in difficult and unhygienic conditions.
Child domestic labour in Cambodia
In several cultures in Asia, as well worldwide, children are still regarded as very much under the control and guidance of their parents. The concept that children have “independent rights” is an unfamiliar one. For economic and even social reasons, or not having a true understanding of the CDW situation, society and even many parents of children in domestic labour “accept” exploitative circumstances or even child servitude. Often employers of child domestic workers are seen as looking after them and providing them with food and shelter. That child domestic workers toil behind closed doors, in the private domains of citizens, adds to the difficulty of understanding the situation, or addressing it.
The fragmented data on the problem in Cambodia has contributed to an emotional debate on the subject in which some people tend to downplay the magnitude while some others exaggerate it. A number of surveys have been conducted regarding child labour by the National Institute of Statistics (NIS) and the Ministry of Planning, such as the socio-economic surveys of 1993-1994, 1996 and 1999, and the Cambodia Child Labour Survey 2001 (CCLS). The CCLS was the first household-based survey on child labour. Unfortunately, none of these surveys explicitly estimated the numbers of child domestic workers in Cambodia.
Objectives of the CDW baseline survey
The baseline survey also is seen as important for relevant government, non-government and civil society organizations in supporting the Child Labour Unit of the MoSALVY in developing CDW policies and guidelines.
Specific objectives in conducting the baseline survey entailed: Providing relevant information regarding the household, especially where a child domestic worker is employed. General information regarding: (i) housing aspects, such as house ownership, household appliances; (ii) household members, by age, sex, marital status, relationship to the head of household head, occupations; and (iii) household expenditure, medical care and the household head’s or other respondent’s general knowledge and understanding of child rights.
- Providing detailed information on child domestic workers regarding siblings, parents/guardians, and employer; education and health; living and workplace conditions; history of injuries; wages; and perspective.
- Strengthening the institutional capacity of NIS in collecting, processing and analysing child labour data through in-office training and ILO-IPEC technical assistance in all aspects of surveying - from methodology, sampling and questionnaire design to analysis and dissemination of results.
Scope of the child domestic worker survey
This household-based child domestic worker survey covered all seven districts in Phnom Penh and involved 125 villages randomly selected as primary sampling units (PSUs), and 2,500 households randomly selected as secondary sampling units (SSUs). Because of the random selection, not all of the 2,500 households employed a child domestic worker. A total of 293 CDWs were identified and interviewed in this survey.
Data collection
The 125 villages (PSUs) selected in the first stage were chosen based on the 1998 general population census, which identified non-slum and slum areas.
The second stage involved household sample selection (SSUs). Large villages with more than 200 households were divided into segments. A segment was then chosen randomly and a complete listing of households was prepared. The procedure involved creating a map of the village where physical boundaries and the location of each household were sketched. Canvassing entailed a systematic covering of the entire village following a prescribed path of travel in order to make sure that all housing units were accounted for.
Reason for Working
Poverty and being orphaned (having no parents or close relative/guardian) are the two most common reasons given by CDWs to explain why, in the past five years, they left their province or family home to work in Phnom Penh. Other major reasons included the desire for a better opportunity for an education and migration together with the family.
The survey researchers estimate that 3,119 CDWs, or 11.2 percent of all the estimated 27,950 CDWs, have parents/guardians living in Phnom Penh. Of them, 1,718 CDWs are in non-slum areas and 1,401 CDWs in slum areas, and 48 percent (1,499) are males and 52 percent (1,620) are females.
While more girls (47.9 percent) than boys (12.1 percent) said they had moved to Phnom Penh and sought out domestic work because of the need for employment, more boys (65.6 percent) than girls (15.5 percent) said they had moved to work as domestic workers so that they could have educational opportunities.
Some 40.5 percent of the CDWs in non-slum areas want to be employed, followed by 33 percent who work as domestic workers with the hope of having a chance to continue their education. The reasons are similar in slum areas, though of smaller proportion: 28.8 percent want to be employed while 23.6 percent want to continue their education.